The “Spotlights” section in the Sigma Pi Quarterly is a dedicated space where Sigma Pi honors and recognizes the remarkable achievements of its volunteers, undergraduate members, chapters/colonies, or other groups within the Sigma Pi landscape. This segment serves as a platform to highlight those who have made significant contributions to the Fraternity, their communities, or have achieved notable successes in their academic, professional, or personal lives. By featuring these stories, Sigma Pi aims to not only celebrate the accomplishments of its members but also to inspire and motivate others within the Fraternity, all while showcasing the impactful and beneficial roles its members play in society.

Quarterly Recognition

January 2024 (LINK):

  • Volunteer – Stuart Hobson (Indiana ’86)
  • Undergrad – Brett Jackson (Coastal Carolina ‘22)
  • Undergrad – Jesse Mink (Alabama ‘20)

October 2023 (LINK):

  • Volunteer – Eugene Calhoun (Arkansas ’17)
  • Undergrad – Cameron Vazeen (UC Irvine ’21)

July 2023 (LINK):

  • Volunteer – Bob Blake (Sacramento ‘88)
  • Chapter – Theta-Rho Chapter at Grand Valley State

April 2023 (LINK):

  • Volunteer – James Foster – (Southern Polytechnic State ‘13)
  • Chapter – Iota-Tau Chapter at St. John’s

January 2023 (LINK):

  • Volunteer – Alpha-Delta Chapter (Auburn) Alumni Board
  • Undergrad – Matt Miller (Delaware ’21)

October 2022 (LINK):

  • Volunteer – PGS Larry Rovira (Cal State Fullerton ’80)
  • Undergrad – Christopher Harkins (Mississippi ’19)

July 2022 (LINK):

  • Volunteer – John Ingram III (East Carolina ‘07)
  • Undergrad – Caleb Griffin (Coastal Carolina ’22)

April 2022 (LINK):

  • Volunteer – Jeff Mockaitis (Missouri S&T ‘93)
  • Undergrad – Henry Widdop (San Diego ‘21)

January 2022 (LINK):

  • Volunteer – Rev. Arthur Francis Liebscher S.J. (Santa Clara ’69)
  • Undergrad – Greg Auteri (St. John’s ’20)

October 2021 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – Quentin Groce (Grand Valley State ’06) – Michigan Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Drew Martin (Arkansas ’15) – Alpha-Sigma Chapter
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Tripp Berini (Georgia ‘18)
    • Tier 2 – Spencer Kuhn (Colorado State ’18)
    • Tier 3 – Maani Bahador (UC Santa Barbara ‘20)
    • Tier 4 – Angelo Crincoli (Monmouth ‘18)

July 2021 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – Todd Griffin (East Carolina ’90) – Appalachian Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Daniel Daugherty (Morehead State ’88) – Epsilon-Lambda Chapter
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Jared Dodson (Colorado ’19)
    • Tier 2 – Evan Williams (Missouri S&T ’20)
    • Tier 3 – Brady Fernandez (Cal State Chico ’19)
    • Tier 4 – Ben Jones (Oakland ’18)

April 2021 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – Kyle Koelbel (Arizona State ’06) – Colorado Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Jonathan Shepheard (Old Dominion ’03) – Theta-Eta Chapter
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Kenshi Husted (UC Berkeley ’19)
    • Tier 2 – Matthew Depeel (Eastern Kentucky ’19)
    • Tier 3 – Jake McDonald (Grand Valley State ’19)
    • Tier 4 – Antonio Matusich (Santa Clara ’20)

January 2021 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – Kevin Carey (Illinois Wesleyan ’09) – Illiana Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Patrick Gallahue (Fitchburg State ’11) – Fitchburg State
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Tom Wilson (UCLA ’19)
    • Tier 2 – Richard Pope (Wake Forest ’19)
    • Tier 3 – Sean Moser (Ohio Northern ’18)
    • Tier 4 – Carter Lipari (Drury ’18)

October 2020 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – Ian Itschner (Oregon State ‘91) – Pacific Northwest Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Michael McDonald (Cal State Fullerton ‘78) – Cal State Fullerton
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Arthur Decker (Cornell ‘19)
    • Tier 2 – Pablo Luis Sollecito (East Carolina ‘17)
    • Tier 3 – Drew Carpenter (Middle Tennessee ‘18)
    • Tier 4 – Francisco Vazquez (Valparaiso ‘19)

July 2020 (LINK):

  • Chapter Advisor – Matt Kuhn (Embry-Riddle ‘88) – Eta-Sigma Chapter

April 2020 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – David Magnano (Worcester Polytechnic ‘10) – New England Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Jeremy Lessmann (Franklin & Marshall ‘88) – Iota-Nu Chapter
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Ryan Kelly (Virginia ‘18)
    • Tier 2 – Daniel Dingman (Central Missouri ’18)
    • Tier 3 – Dominic Cassisi (Grand Valley State ’17)
    • Tier 4 – Eamonn Graeme (Bridgewater State ’18)

January 2020 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – Ian Wolf (Rutgers ‘12) – New Jersey Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Drew Reiter (Florida State ‘14) – Eta-Epsilon Chapter
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Peter Koukoumanos (Oregon State ‘18)
    • Tier 2 – Tom Curran (Old Dominion ‘17)
    • Tier 3 – Anthony Zampese (San Diego ‘17)
    • Tier 4 – Francis Raymond Doud Jr. ( (Detroit-Mercy ‘18)

October 2019 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – Paul Ke (Purdue ’88) – Missouri Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Guy Madsen, Sr. (FDU-Metropolitan ’84) – Iota-Iota Chapter
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Kyle Singletary (Alabama ’16)
    • Tier 2 – Ben Oliver (Wake Forest ’18)
    • Tier 3 – Shannon Chesterfield (Southern Indiana ’17)
    • Tier 4 – Jason Fimbres (Cal State Dominguez Hills ’17)

July 2019 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – David Magnano (Worcester Polytechnic ’10) – New England Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Taylor Pickersgill (West Chester ‘11)- Zeta-Alpha Chapter
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Tyler Norman (Auburn ’17)
    • Tier 2 – Justin Jachetta-Whitmire (Central Missouri ’17)
    • Tier 3 – Jake King (Saginaw Valley State ’17)
    • Tier 4 – John Fruhman (FDU-Metro ’16)

April 2019 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – Jeff Cline (North Carolina State ’85) – South Atlantic Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Kevin Elliott (Ohio Northern ’85) – Eta-Phi Chapter
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Alex Ewald (Cornell ’17)
    • Tier 2 – Floris Van Rossum (Worcester Polytechnic ’17)
    • Tier 3 – Lee Tamburello (Montclair ’17)
    • Tier 4 – Dylan Keith (Southern Arkansas ’18)

January 2019 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – Kevin Carey (Illinois Wesleyan ’09) – Illiana Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Ryan Post (Valparaiso ’09) – Beta-Tau Chapter
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Matthew Comeskey (South Florida ’16)
    • Tier 2 – Jake Ullerick (Wake Forest ’17)
    • Tier 3 – Mike Heiberger (Valparaiso ’17)
    • Tier 4 – Francis Raboy (Bridgewater State ’17)

October 2018 (LINK):

  • Province Archon – Ian Wolf (Rutgers ‘12) – New Jersey Province
  • Chapter Advisor – Larry Moyer (East Stroudsburg ’62) – Beta-Psi Chapter
  • Sage of the Quarter
    • Tier 1 – Logan Fuqua (Kentucky ’17)
    • Tier 2 – Noah Green (SIU-Carbondale ’16)
    • Tier 3 -Wilson Love (Middle Tennessee ’17)
    • Tier 4 – Sebastian Belfonti (Indiana of Pennsylvania ’16)

Note: Though the Sigma Pi Quarterly began with the January 2018 issue, the first Spotlight recognition did not take place until the October 2018 issue.

International Digest
X