The Grand Council of Sigma Pi (known as the Executive Council prior to 1964) consists of seven officers, who are elected at the Biennial Convocation for a term of two years. Throughout history, the timeframe through which a Grand Council has served has changed due to various conditions.

The Grand Council is composed of the Grand Officers listed below, plus the immediate Past Grand Sage.

  • Grand Sage Joseph Palazzolo (Monmouth ’00)
  • Grand Second Counselor (Rhett LaRose UTSA ’08)
  • Grand Third Counselor Tim Quick (Iowa State ’98)
  • Grand Fourth Counselor Brian Kurisky (Ferris State ’07)
  • Grand First Counselor Will Wojcik (Minnesota ’08)
  • Grand Herald Neil Thorsbakken (Middle Tennessee ’07)
  • Past Grand Sage Steve Lawler (Iowa ’78)

 

KEY

  • GS = Grand Sage
  • GSC = Grand Second Counselor
  • GTC = Grand Third Counselor
  • GFoC = Grand Fourth Counselor
  • GFC = Grand First Counselor
  • GH = Grand Herald

Leadership

1908-1909

GS – Francis L. Lisman (Vincennes 1903)

GSC – Ralph S. Bauer (Illinois 1908)

GTC – John D. Inskeep Jr. (Ohio State)

GFoC – Curtis G. Shake (Vincennes 1903)

1909-1910

GS – Winford L. Mattoon (Ohio State 1908)

GSC – Ralph S. Bauer (Illinois 1908)

GTC – John D. Inskeep Jr. (Ohio State)

GFoC – M. Atlee Ermold (Temple 1909)

GH – Arthur H. Miller (Pennsylvania)

1910-1912

GS – M. Atlee Ermold (Temple 1909)

GSC – Rossel L. Cook (Ohio State 1908)

GTC – Edwin W. Perrott Jr. (Pennsylvania)

GFoC – George C. Blower (Ohio 1910)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1912-1914

GS – George C. Blower (Ohio 1910)

GSC – Herman M. Kiplinger (Ohio State 1908)

GTC – Simon P. Weinberg (Illinois 1910)

GFoC – Louis L. Moore (Pennsylvania 1909)

GFC – Layton S. Shaffer (Ohio Northern 1912)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1914-1916

GS – Louis L. Moore (Pennsylvania 1909)

GSC – Winford L. Mattoon (Ohio State 1908)

GTC – Harrison A. Ruehe (Illinois 1910)

GFoC – William D. Akers (Ohio Northern 1912)

GFC – James D. Basye Jr. (UC Berkeley 1913)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1916-1920

GS – William D. Akers (Ohio Northern 1912)

GSC – Eugene S. Kellogg (UC Berkeley 1913)

GTC – Cyrus E. Palmer (Illinois 1910)

GFoC – Louis Foley (Ohio 1910)

GFC – Harrison A. Ruehe (Illinois 1910)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1920-1922

GS – Cyrus E. Palmer (Illinois 1910)

GSC – Louis L. Moore (Pennsylvania 1909)

GTC – Robert B. Fall (Purdue 1912)

GFoC – William H. Fenzel (Ohio 1914)

GFC – Harrison A. Ruehe (Illinois 1910)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1922-1924

GS – Cyrus E. Palmer (Illinois 1910)

GSC – William H. Fenzel (Ohio 1914)

GTC – Robert B. Fall (Purdue 1912)

GFoC – Herman S. Sidener (Kenyon 1918)

GFC – Paul T. Stonesifer (Franklin & Marshall 1918)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1924-1926

GS – Cyrus E. Palmer (Illinois 1910)

GSC – William H. Fenzel (Ohio 1914)

GTC – Robert B. Fall (Purdue 1912)

GFoC – Herman S. Sidener (Kenyon 1918)

GFC – Walter D. Kephart (Pennsylvania 1919)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1926-1928

GS – Herman S. Sidener (Kenyon 1918)

GSC – Enos P. Cook (UC Berkeley 1913)

GTC – Robert B. Fall (Purdue 1912)

GFoC – Walter D. Kephart (Pennsylvania 1919)

GFC – Curtis G. Shake (Vincennes 1903)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1928-1930

GS – Herman S. Sidener (Kenyon 1918)

GSC – Enos P. Cook (UC Berkeley 1913)

GTC – Ernest B. Mason (Tulane 1926)

GFoC – Otto M. Buerger II (Cornell 1917)

GFC – Curtis G. Shake (Vincennes 1903)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1930-1934

GS – Enos P. Cook (UC Berkeley 1913)

GSC – Oscar E. Gerney (Temple 1909)

GTC – Ernest B. Mason (Tulane 1926)

GFoC – Otto M. Buerger II (Cornell 1917)

GFC – Jonathan B. Hillegass (Franklin & Marshall 1918)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1934-1938

GS – Otto M. Buerger II (Cornell 1917)

GSC – Jonathan B. Hillegass (Franklin & Marshall 1918)

GTC – Walter H. Lemmond Jr. (Emory 1924)

GFoC – Walter D. Kephart (Pennsylvania 1919)

GFC – Becher W. Hungerford (Michigan 1925)

GH – Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes 1902)

1938-1940

GS – Jonathan B. Hillegass (Franklin & Marshall 1918)

GSC – Walter H. Lemmond Jr. (Emory 1924)

GTC – Karl K. Morris (Ohio 1920)

GFoC – Walter D. Kephart (Pennsylvania 1919)

GFC – Cletus A. Broecker (Purdue 1927)

GH – Robert L. Stone (North Carolina State ’35)

1940-1946

GS – Jonathan B. Hillegass (Franklin & Marshall 1918)

GSC – Walter H. Lemmond Jr. (Emory 1924)

GTC – Richard G. Lowe (Penn State 1922)

GFoC – Cletus A. Broecker (Purdue 1927)

GFC – Ellis W. Barker (Utah 1920)

GH – Robert L. Stone (North Carolina State ’35)

1946-1948

GS – Becher W. Hungerford (Michigan 1925)

GSC – William A. Smith (Purdue 1916)

GTC – Ellis W. Barker (Utah 1920)

GFoC – James D. Carter Jr. (LSU ’37)

GFC – Rudolph B. Mason (William & Mary ’31)

GH – Frank C. Abbott (Cornell ’39)

1948-1950

GS – Becher W. Hungerford (Michigan 1925)

GSC – William A. Smith (Purdue 1916)

GTC – Ellis W. Barker (Utah 1920)

GFoC – Louis D. Yancey Jr. (Emory ’32)

GFC – Stedman C. Gould (UCLA 1924)

GH – Frank C. Abbott (Cornell ’39)

1950-1952

GS – William A. Smith (Purdue 1916)

GSC – Richard G. Lowe (Penn State 1922)

GTC – Stedman C. Gould (UCLA 1924)

GFoC – Louis D. Yancey Jr. (Emory ’32)

GFC – Ward Ashman (Ohio State 1926)

GH – Lothar I. Iversen (Wisconsin 1926)

1952-1954

GS – Richard G. Lowe (Penn State 1922)

GSC – Stedman C. Gould (UCLA 1924)

GTC – Ward Ashman (Ohio State 1926)

GFoC – Charles K. Beach (Oregon State 1926)

GFC – Alexander E. Wilson Jr. (Emory 1927)

GH – Lothar I. Iversen (Wisconsin 1926)

1954-1956

GS – Stedman C. Gould (UCLA 1924)

GSC – Alexander E. Wilson Jr. (Emory 1927)

GTC – Frank C. Fryburg (Penn State’44)

GFoC – Henry G. Good (Auburn 1926)

GFC – Basil J. Boritzki (Missouri State ’48)

GH – Lothar I. Iversen (Wisconsin 1926)

1956-1958

GS – Alexander E. Wilson Jr. (Emory 1927)

GSC – Ward Ashman (Ohio State 1926)

GTC – Frank C. Fryburg (Penn State ’44)

GFoC – Henry G. Good (Auburn 1926)

GFC – William J. Cutbirth Jr. (UCLA ’42)

GH – William G. Hills (Ohio State 1924)

1958-1960

GS – Ward Ashman (Ohio State 1926)

GSC – William J. Cutbirth Jr. (UCLA ’42)

GTC – Frank C. Fryburg (Penn State ’44)

GFoC – Robert A. Prichard (North Carolina State ’43)

GFC – Lyle H. Smith (Illinois ’47)

GH – Robert L. Merriman (Missouri State ’48)

1960-1962

GS – William J. Cutbirth Jr. (UCLA ’42)

GSC – Frank C. Fryburg (Penn State ’44)

GTC – Lyle H. Smith (Illinois ’47)

GFoC – James M. O’Donnell (Maryland ’50)

GFC – Robert L. Merriman (Missouri State ’48)

GH – Arthur L. Lewis (NJIT ’41)

1962-1964

GS – Frank C. Fryburg (Penn State ’44)

GSC – Curtis G. Shake (Vincennes 1903)

GTC – Lyle H. Smith (Illinois ’47)

GFoC – Arthur L. Lewis (NJIT ’41)

GFC – J. Robert Odaniell (SIU – Carbondale ’55)

GH – Lawrence H. Bixby (Georgia ’56)

1964-1966

GS – J. Robert Odaniell (SIU – Carbondale ’55)

GSC – Lyle H. Smith (Illinois ’47)

GTC – Darrell L. Spriggs (Arkansas ’55)

GFoC – Lawrence H. Bixby (Georgia ’56)

GFC – Kenneth C. Hughes (LSU ’47)

GH – Glenn C. Cook (Cal State Long Beach ’57)

PGS – Frank C. Fryburg (Penn State ’44)

1966-1968

GS – Lyle H. Smith (Illinois ’47)

GSC – Kenneth C. Hughes (LSU ’47)

GTC – Darrell L. Spriggs (Arkansas ’55)

GFoC – Lawrence H. Bixby (Georgia ’56)

GFC – Robert R. Wieland (Ohio State ’55)

GH – Frank E. Gray (UCLA ’35)

PGS – J. Robert Odaniell (SIU – Carbondale ’55)

1968-1970

GS – Kenneth C. Hughes (LSU ’47)

GSC – Darrell L. Spriggs (Arkansas ’55)

GTC – Frank E. Gray (UCLA ’35)

GFoC – Lawrence H. Bixby (Georgia ’56)

GFC – Robert R. Wieland (Ohio State ’55)

GH – Howard H. Beyer (NJIT ’53)

1970-1972

GS – Darrell L. Spriggs (Arkansas ’55)

GSC – Robert R. Wieland (Ohio State ’55)

GTC – Howard H. Beyer (NJIT ’53)

GFoC – James S. Verplanck (Mississippi ’59) 

GFC – Richard R. Barnard (Milton ’64)

GH – J. Dan Lilley (Cal State Long Beach ’63)

1972-1974

GS – Robert R. Wieland (Ohio State ’55)

GSC – Howard H. Beyer (NJIT ’53)

GTC – Samuel E. Flenner Jr. (Penn State ’40)

GFoC – Richard R. Barnard (Milton ’64)

GFC – James S. Verplanck (Mississippi ’59)

GH – J. Dan Lilley (Cal State Long Beach ’63)

PGS – Darrell L. Spriggs (Arkansas ’55)

1974-1976

GS – Howard H. Beyer (NJIT ’53)

GSC – James S. Verplanck (Mississippi ’59)

GTC – Robert C. Steinman (Drexel ’50)

GFoC – Samuel E. Flenner Jr. (Penn State ’40)

GFC – Michael P. Carey (Cal State Long Beach ’63)

GH – Glennon D. Jamboretz (Missouri ’67)

1976-1978

GS – James S. Verplanck (Mississippi ’59)

GSC – Michael P. Carey (Cal State Long Beach ’63)

GTC – Eli R. Sidwell Jr. (Eastern Illinois ’55)

GFoC – Gary B. Tash (Virginia ’65)

GFC – Glennon D. Jamboretz (Missouri ’67)

GH – Robert L. Burns (Wisconsin – LaCrosse ’71)

PGS – Howard H. Beyer (NJIT ’53)

1978-1980

GS – Michael P. Carey (Cal State Long Beach ’63)

GSC – Robert L. Burns (Wisconsin – LaCrosse ’71)

GTC – Thomas W. Harris III (UC Berkeley ’47)

GFoC – Eli R. Sidwell Jr. (Eastern Illinois ’55)

GFC – Gary B. Tash (Virginia ’65)

GH – Curt R. Koeppen (NJIT ’67)

PGS – James S. Verplanck (Mississippi ’59)

1980-1982

GS – Robert L. Burns (Wisconsin – LaCrosse ’71)

GSC – Gary B. Tash (Virginia ’65)

GTC – Eli R. Sidwell Jr. (Eastern Illinois ’55)

GFoC – John J. Merino Jr. (Cal State Long Beach ’55)

GFC – Lyndell R. Cummins (Missouri S&T ’65)

GH – Gregory J. Evans (Rochester Tech ’67)

1982-1984

GS – Gary B. Tash (Virginia ’65)

GSC – Eli R. Sidwell Jr. (Eastern Illinois ’55)

GTC – John J. Merino Jr. (Cal State Long Beach ’55)

GFoC – Gregory J. Evans (Rochester Tech ’67)

GFC – Lyndell R. Cummins (Missouri S&T ’65)

GH – Dennis V. Day (Missouri State ’72)

PGS – Robert L. Burns (Wisconsin – LaCrosse ’71)

1984-1986

GS – Eli R. Sidwell Jr. (Eastern Illinois ’55)

GSC – John J. Merino Jr. (Cal State Long Beach ’55)

GTC – Gregory J. Evans (Rochester Tech ’67)

GFoC – Lyndell R. Cummins (Missouri S&T ’65)

GFC – Dennis V. Day (Missouri State ’72)

GH – Mark A. Metz (Western Illinois ’76)

PGS – Gary B. Tash (Virginia ’65)

1986-1988

GS – John J. Merino Jr. (Cal State Long Beach ’55)

GSC – Gregory J. Evans (Rochester Tech ’67)

GTC – Jack C. Fields (Illinois Wesleyan ’75)

GFoC – Mark A. Metz (Western Illinois ’76)

GFC – Dennis V. Day (Missouri State ’72)

GH – Howard L. Vierra (San Jose State ’64)

PGS – Eli R. Sidwell Jr. (Eastern Illinois ’55)

1988-1990

GS – Gregory J. Evans (Rochester Tech ’67)

GSC – Dennis V. Day (Missouri State ’72)

GTC – Howard L. Vierra (San Jose State ’64)

GFoC – Mark A. Metz (Western Illinois ’76)

GFC – John H. Williams Jr. (Widener ’85)

GH – Bruce L. Peterson (UCLA ’75)

PGS – John J. Merino Jr. (Cal State Long Beach ’55)

1990-1992

GS – Dennis V. Day (Missouri State ’72)

GSC – Howard L. Vierra (San Jose State ’64)

GTC – Mark A. Metz (Western Illinois ’76)

GFoC – Ed R. McClane (Eastern Illinois ’71)

GFC – Donald J. Cox (Temple ’53)

GH – Edward J. Panconi (Loyola Marymount ’82)

PGS – Gregory J. Evans (Rochester Tech ’67)

1992-1994

GS – Mark A. Metz (Western Illinois ’76)

GSC – Ed R. McClane (Eastern Illinois ’71)

GTC – Jack C. Fields (Illinois Wesleyan ’75)

GFoC – Donald J. Cox (Temple ’53)

GFC – Edward J. Panconi (Loyola Marymount ’82)

GH – Franklin B. Woodbury (Missouri S&T ’64)

PGS – Dennis V. Day (Missouri State ’72)

1994-1996

GS – Ed R. McClane (Eastern Illinois ’71)

GSC – Jack C. Fields (Illinois Wesleyan ’75)

GTC – Donald J. Cox (Temple ’53)

GFoC – Edward J. Panconi (Loyola Marymount ’82)

GFC – John H. Williams Jr. (Widener ’85)

GH – George N. Hakim (Detroit – Mercy ’73)

PGS – Mark A. Metz (Western Illinois ’76)

1996-1998

GS – Jack C. Fields (Illinois Wesleyan ’75)

GSC – Donald J. Cox (Temple ’53)

GTC – David A. Lefeve (Cornell ’57)

GFoC – Edward J. Panconi (Loyola Marymount ’82)

GFC – John H. Williams Jr. (Widener ’85)

GH – George N. Hakim (Detroit – Mercy ’73)

PGS – Ed R. McClane (Eastern Illinois ’71)

1998-2000

GS – Donald J. Cox (Temple ’53)

GSC – Edward J. Panconi (Loyola Marymount ’82)

GTC – John H. Williams Jr. (Widener ’85)

GFoC – John D. Kitch (Purdue ’70)

GFC – Larry P. Rovira (Cal State Fullerton ’80)

GH – George N. Hakim (Detroit – Mercy ’73)

PGS – Jack C. Fields (Illinois Wesleyan ’75)

2000-2002

GS – Edward J. Panconi (Loyola Marymount ’82)

GSC – John H. Williams Jr. (Widener ’85)

GTC – John D. Kitch (Purdue ’70)

GFoC – Larry P. Rovira (Cal State Fullerton ’80)

GFC – George N. Hakim (Detroit – Mercy ’73)

GH – Christopher R. Brown (Rutgers ’77)

PGS – Donald J. Cox (Temple ’53)

2002-2004

GS – John H. Williams Jr. (Widener ’85)

GSC – John D. Kitch (Purdue ’70)

GTC – Larry P. Rovira (Cal State Fullerton ’80)

GFoC – George N. Hakim (Detroit – Mercy ’73)

GFC – Christopher R. Brown (Rutgers ’77)

GH – Edward R. Levesque (Bridgewater State ’89)

PGS – Edward J. Panconi (Loyola Marymount ’82)

2004-2006

GS – John D. Kitch (Purdue ’70)

GSC – Larry P. Rovira (Cal State Fullerton ’80)

GTC – George N. Hakim (Detroit – Mercy ’73)

GFoC – Christopher R. Brown (Rutgers ’77)

GFC – Edward R. Levesque (Bridgewater State ’89)

GH – John A. Michelich (Illinois Wesleyan ’75)

PGS – John H. Williams Jr. (Widener ’85)

2006-2008

GS – Larry P. Rovira (Cal State Fullerton ’80)

GSC – George N. Hakim (Detroit – Mercy ’73)

GTC – Christopher R. Brown (Rutgers ’77)

GFoC – Edward R. Levesque (Bridgewater State ’89)

GFC – John A. Michelich (Illinois Wesleyan ’75)

GH – Edmund A. Morris (Murray State ’68)

PGS – John D. Kitch (Purdue ’70)

2008-2010

GS – George N. Hakim (Detroit – Mercy ’73)

GSC – Christopher R. Brown (Rutgers ’77)

GTC – Edward R. Levesque (Bridgewater State ’89)

GFoC – John A. Michelich (Illinois Wesleyan ’75)

GFC – Edmund A. Morris (Murray State ’68)

GH – Craig E. Donnelly (Loyola – Chicago ’98)

PGS – Larry P. Rovira (Cal State Fullerton ’80)

2010-2012

GS – Christopher R. Brown (Rutgers ’77)

GSC – Edward R. Levesque (Bridgewater State ’89)

GTC – Brian M. Devot (Cal State Long Beach ’95)

GFoC – Edmund A. Morris (Murray State ’68)

GFC – Craig E. Donnelly (Loyola – Chicago ’98)

GH – James M. Wisherd (Georgia ’92)

PGS – George N. Hakim (Detroit – Mercy ’73)

2012-2014

GS – Edward R. Levesque (Bridgewater State ’89)

GSC – Edmund A. Morris (Murray State ’68)

GFoC – Craig E. Donnelly (Loyola – Chicago ’98)

GTC – Brian M. Devot (Cal State Long Beach ’95)

GFC – James M. Wisherd (Georgia ’92)

GH – Robert D. Pankau III (Oakland ’02)

PGS – Christopher R. Brown (Rutgers ’77)

2014-2016

GS – Edmund A. Morris (Murray State ’68)

GSC – Craig E. Donnelly (Loyola – Chicago ’98)

GTC – Brian M. Devot (Cal State Long Beach ’95)

GFoC – James M. Wisherd (Georgia ’92)

GFC – Stephen C. Lawler (Iowa ’78)

GH – Leslie L. Wright (Murray State ’68)

PGS – Edward R. Levesque (Bridgewater State ’89)

2016-2018

GS – Stephen C. Lawler (Iowa ’78)

GSC – Joseph V. Palazzolo (Monmouth ’00)

GTC – William G. Wojcik II (Minnesota ’08)

GFoC – Brian – Patrick D. Kurisky (Ferris State ’07)

GFC – Leslie L. Wright (Murray State ’68)

GH – Edward R. Levesque (Bridgewater State ’89)

PGS – Edmund A. Morris (Murray State ’68)

Executive Directors

The Chief Executive Officer (Executive Director) is responsible for the management of the headquarters, staff, and operations of the Fraternity. He devotes his time to the interests of the Fraternity and is responsible to the Grand Sage and the orders of the Grand Council. He is required to keep full and accurate records of the business affairs of the Fraternity and to make periodic reports to the Grand Council, Grand Chapter, and Convocations.

There have been nine Executive Directors for Sigma Pi:

HGS Harold Jacobsen (Kenyon 1921) – (May 1927 – July 1963)
HGS James L. Hills (Maryland ’49) – (July 1963 – August 1971)
HGS Dean Crook (Eastern Illinois ’56) – (August 1971 – July 1978, March 1992 – June 1995)
William C. Marrs (Troy ’71) – (July 1978 – June 1980)
PGS E. Andrew Morris (Murray State ’68) – (August 1980 – June 1991)
HGS Mark Briscoe (Arkansas State ’78) – (March 1997 – March 2012)
Michael R. Ayalon (Buffalo ’94) – (July 2012 – September 2015)
Jason Walker (Georgia ’92) – (April 2016 – July 2017)
Jonathan M. Frost (UMSL ’99) – (July 2017 – Current)

Honorary Grand Sage

There have been six Honorary Grand Sages of Sigma Pi :

Harold L. Jacobsen (Kenyon 1921)

James L. Hills (Maryland ’49)

Byron R. Lewis (Illinois 1902)

D. Dean Crook (Eastern Illinois ’56)

Curtis G. Shake (Vincennes 1903)

Mark S. Briscoe (Arkansas State ’78)

Executive Office Staff
X