Award Winners

Standards of Excellence

Beyer/Fryburg Standards of Excellence
Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)

Gold Chapters
Gamma-Gamma Chapter, University of Central Missouri
Delta-Zeta Chapter, University of Missouri – St. Louis
Zeta-Eta Chapter, Santa Clara University
Iota-Zeta Chapter, University of Minnesota
Iota-Lambda Chapter, Arkansas Tech University

Silver Chapters
Alpha-Iota Chapter, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Alpha-Mu Chapter, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Alpha-Rho Chapter, Missouri State University
Beta-Tau Chapter, Valparaiso University
Gamma-Sigma Chapter, University of Missouri
Gamma-Upsilon Chapter, Murray State University
Delta-Epsilon Chapter, Seton Hall University
Epsilon-Alpha Chapter, Kennesaw State University
Epsilon-Rho Chapter, Drury University
Eta-Delta Chapter, California Polytechnic State University
Eta-Eta Chapter, Bridgewater State University
Theta-Gamma Chapter, University of West Alabama
Theta-Eta Chapter, Old Dominion University
Theta-Rho Chapter, Grand Valley State University
Theta-Psi Chapter, University of Southern Indiana
Iota-Delta Chapter, University of Texas at San Antonio
Iota-Iota Chapter, Montclair State University
Iota-Tau Chapter, St. John’s University

Bronze Chapters
Tau Chapter, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Sigma Chapter, Iowa State University
Beta-Nu Chapter, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Gamma-Alpha Chapter, University of Detroit Mercy
Gamma-Iota Chapter, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Delta-Iota Chapter, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Epsilon-Epsilon Chapter, Emporia State University
Eta-Epsilon Chapter, Florida State University
Theta-Chi Chapter, Saint Joseph’s University

Grand Chapter Awards

Grand Sage’s Cup (Top 4)
Iota-Zeta (Minnesota)
Eta-Delta (Cal Poly)
Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)
Zeta-Eta (Santa Clara)

Grand Council (Top 12)
Sigma (Iowa State)
Eta-Epsilon (Florida State)
Iota-Zeta (Minnesota)
Alpha-Rho (Missouri State)
Alpha-Iota (Missouri S & T)
Eta-Delta (Cal Poly)
Iota-Iota (Montclair State)
Gamma-Upsilon (Murray State)
Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)
Delta-Zeta (UMSL)
Epsilon-Rho (Drury)
Zeta-Eta (Santa Clara)

Grand Chapter (Top 25)
Sigma (Iowa State)
Eta-Epsilon (Florida State)
Iota-Zeta (Minnesota)
Theta-Eta (Old Dominion)
Gamma-Iota (Worcester Polytechnic)
Alpha-Mu (NJIT)
Alpha-Rho (Missouri State)
Alpha-Iota (Missouri S & T)
Eta-Delta (Cal Poly)
Beta-Tau (Valparaiso)
Epsilon-Alpha (Kennesaw State)
Theta-Psi (Southern Indiana)
Theta-Rho (Grand Valley State)
Iota-Delta (UTSA)
Iota-Iota (Montclair State)
Gamma-Upsilon (Murray State)
Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)
Iota-Lambda (Arkansas Tech)
Theta-Gamma (West Alabama)
Eta-Eta (Bridgewater State)
Delta-Epsilon (Seton Hall)
Theta-Chi (St. Joseph’s)
Delta-Zeta (UMSL)
Epsilon-Rho (Drury)
Zeta-Eta (Santa Clara)

ACE Project Awards

ACE Awards (Top 4 Projects)
Tier 1: Rho (NC State)
Tier 2: Eta-Delta (Cal Poly)
Tier 3: Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)
Tier 4: Delta-Zeta (UMSL)

Alumni Awards

Young Alumni Volunteer
Matthew Quimby (Bridgewater State ’04)

Young Alumni Volunteer
Paul Salvesen (Monmouth ’08)

Young Professional Achievement Award
John Zimmer (Cornell ’06)

All Other Awards

Louis Foley – Undergraduate Newsletter
Omega (Oregon State) – “Omegaphone”

Louis Foley – Alumni Newsletter
Mu (Cornell) – “The Muse”

Membership Increase Award (Top 10 Chapters 2015-2016)
Iota-Rho Chapter, Keene State University
Theta-Tau Chapter, William Paterson University
Theta-Xi Chapter, Salisbury University
Alpha-Nu Chapter, Wake Forest University
Theta-Omicron Chapter, University of Alabama

Membership Recruitment Award
Beta-Mu Chapter, University of Mississippi
Beta Chapter, Indiana University Bloomington
Zeta-Delta Chapter, University of Colorado Boulder
Alpha-Rho Chapter, Missouri State University
Gamma-Sigma Chapter, University of Missouri
Iota-Kappa Chapter, University of Central Florida
Iota-Tau Chapter, St. John’s University
Theta-Omicron Chapter, University of Alabama
Iota-Zeta Chapter, University of Minnesota
Theta Chapter, Pennsylvania State University

Merino/Tash 100 Man Chapter
Beta-Mu (Mississipi)
Alpha-Omicron (California – Santa Barbara)
Gamma-Sigma (Missouri)
Eta-Phi (Miami)
Iota-Kappa (Central Florida)
Alpha-Delta (Auburn)
Theta (Penn State)
Zeta-Eta (Santa Clara)
Beta (Indiana)
Zeta-Delta (Colorado)
Zeta-Alpha (West Chester)

Harold Jacobsen – Outstanding Individual Undergraduate On Campus
David Rodgers – Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)

Michael P. Carey – Outstanding Individual Undergraduate In Chapter
Bobby Hilvert – Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)

Cletus A. Broecker – Outstanding Individual Undergraduate-Community Service
Adrian Carder – Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)

Most Outstanding Alumni Club
Lone Star Alumni Club

Dr. Robert L. Burns Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Robert Cochran – Alpha-Delta (Auburn)

Outstanding Campus Professional
Leslie Merritt – MTSU

Reston-Fitzpatrick Award- Undergraduate Emerald
Alpha-Nu (Wake Forest) – “Radiating Brotherhood” Emerald Article

Reston-Fitzpatrick Award- Alumni Club Emerald
Kentucky Thoroughbred

Joseph Marsalek
Dr. George Smith from Alpha-Upsilon (Rhode Island)

Lyle Smith – Chapter Director Award
Paul Ke (Purdue ’93) – Chapter Director for Delta-Zeta (UMSL) Chapter

Curtis ShakeProvince Archon Award
Kevin Carey (Illinois Wesleyan ’13) – Illiana Province

William Cutbirth – Chapter Outstanding Community Service
Delta-Zeta (UMSL)

William Cutbirth – Chapter Outstanding Philanthropy
Theta (Penn State)

Byron R. Lewis Academic Award
Mu Chapter- Cornell

Most-Improved Chapter
Alpha-Nu (Wake Forest)

Staff Member of the Year
Michael Davis

Past Grand Sage (Gavel Plaque & Medallion)
E. Andrew Morris (Murray State ’70)

Cameron Chana – Donate Life Award
Beta-Nu (SIU-Carbondale)

Mid-Year Leadership Conference
X