2016 Convocation

//2016 Convocation
2016 Convocation 2016-10-17T11:48:39+00:00

2016-Convocation-Logo

AWARD WINNERS

Beyer/Fryburg Standards of Excellence
Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)

Gold Chapters
Gamma-Gamma Chapter, University of Central Missouri
Delta-Zeta Chapter, University of Missouri – St. Louis
Zeta-Eta Chapter, Santa Clara University
Iota-Zeta Chapter, University of Minnesota
Iota-Lambda Chapter, Arkansas Tech University

Silver Chapters
Alpha-Iota Chapter, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Alpha-Mu Chapter, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Alpha-Rho Chapter, Missouri State University
Beta-Tau Chapter, Valparaiso University
Gamma-Sigma Chapter, University of Missouri
Gamma-Upsilon Chapter, Murray State University
Delta-Epsilon Chapter, Seton Hall University
Epsilon-Alpha Chapter, Kennesaw State University
Epsilon-Rho Chapter, Drury University
Eta-Delta Chapter, California Polytechnic State University
Eta-Eta Chapter, Bridgewater State University
Theta-Gamma Chapter, University of West Alabama
Theta-Eta Chapter, Old Dominion University
Theta-Rho Chapter, Grand Valley State University
Theta-Psi Chapter, University of Southern Indiana
Iota-Delta Chapter, University of Texas at San Antonio
Iota-Iota Chapter, Montclair State University
Iota-Tau Chapter, St. John’s University

Bronze Chapters
Tau Chapter, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Sigma Chapter, Iowa State University
Beta-Nu Chapter, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Gamma-Alpha Chapter, University of Detroit Mercy
Gamma-Iota Chapter, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Delta-Iota Chapter, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Epsilon-Epsilon Chapter, Emporia State University
Eta-Epsilon Chapter, Florida State University
Theta-Chi Chapter, Saint Joseph’s University

Grand Sage’s Cup (Top 4)
Iota-Zeta (Minnesota)
Eta-Delta (Cal Poly)
Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)
Zeta-Eta (Santa Clara)

Grand Council (Top 12)
Sigma (Iowa State)
Eta-Epsilon (Florida State)
Iota-Zeta (Minnesota)
Alpha-Rho (Missouri State)
Alpha-Iota (Missouri S & T)
Eta-Delta (Cal Poly)
Iota-Iota (Montclair State)
Gamma-Upsilon (Murray State)
Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)
Delta-Zeta (UMSL)
Epsilon-Rho (Drury)
Zeta-Eta (Santa Clara)

Grand Chapter (Top 25)
Sigma (Iowa State)
Eta-Epsilon (Florida State)
Iota-Zeta (Minnesota)
Theta-Eta (Old Dominion)
Gamma-Iota (Worcester Polytechnic)
Alpha-Mu (NJIT)
Alpha-Rho (Missouri State)
Alpha-Iota (Missouri S & T)
Eta-Delta (Cal Poly)
Beta-Tau (Valparaiso)
Epsilon-Alpha (Kennesaw State)
Theta-Psi (Southern Indiana)
Theta-Rho (Grand Valley State)
Iota-Delta (UTSA)
Iota-Iota (Montclair State)
Gamma-Upsilon (Murray State)
Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)
Iota-Lambda (Arkansas Tech)
Theta-Gamma (West Alabama)
Eta-Eta (Bridgewater State)
Delta-Epsilon (Seton Hall)
Theta-Chi (St. Joseph’s)
Delta-Zeta (UMSL)
Epsilon-Rho (Drury)
Zeta-Eta (Santa Clara)

ACE Awards (Top 4 Projects)
Tier 1: Rho (NC State)
Tier 2: Eta-Delta (Cal Poly)
Tier 3: Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)
Tier 4: Delta-Zeta (UMSL)

Young Alumni Volunteer
Matthew Quimby (Bridgewater State ’04)

Young Alumni Volunteer
Paul Salvesen (Monmouth ’08)

Young Professional Achievement Award
John Zimmer (Cornell ’06)

Louis Foley – Undergraduate Newsletter
Omega (Oregon State) – “Omegaphone”

Louis Foley – Alumni Newsletter
Mu (Cornell) – “The Muse”

Membership Increase Award (Top 10 Chapters 2015-2016)
Iota-Rho Chapter, Keene State University
Theta-Tau Chapter, William Paterson University
Theta-Xi Chapter, Salisbury University
Alpha-Nu Chapter, Wake Forest University
Theta-Omicron Chapter, University of Alabama

Membership Recruitment Award
Beta-Mu Chapter, University of Mississippi
Beta Chapter, Indiana University Bloomington
Zeta-Delta Chapter, University of Colorado Boulder
Alpha-Rho Chapter, Missouri State University
Gamma-Sigma Chapter, University of Missouri
Iota-Kappa Chapter, University of Central Florida
Iota-Tau Chapter, St. John’s University
Theta-Omicron Chapter, University of Alabama
Iota-Zeta Chapter, University of Minnesota
Theta Chapter, Pennsylvania State University

Merino/Tash 100 Man Chapter
Beta-Mu (Mississipi)
Alpha-Omicron (California – Santa Barbara)
Gamma-Sigma (Missouri)
Eta-Phi (Miami)
Iota-Kappa (Central Florida)
Alpha-Delta (Auburn)
Theta (Penn State)
Zeta-Eta (Santa Clara)
Beta (Indiana)
Zeta-Delta (Colorado)
Zeta-Alpha (West Chester)

Harold Jacobsen – Outstanding Individual Undergraduate On Campus
David Rodgers – Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)

Michael P. Carey – Outstanding Individual Undergraduate In Chapter
Bobby Hilvert – Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)

Cletus A. Broecker – Outstanding Individual Undergraduate-Community Service
Adrian Carder – Gamma-Gamma (Central Missouri)

Most Outstanding Alumni Club
Lone Star Alumni Club

Dr. Robert L. Burns Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Robert Cochran – Alpha-Delta (Auburn)

Outstanding Campus Professional
Leslie Merritt – MTSU

Reston-Fitzpatrick Award- Undergraduate Emerald
Alpha-Nu (Wake Forest) – “Radiating Brotherhood” Emerald Article

Reston-Fitzpatrick Award- Alumni Club Emerald
Kentucky Thoroughbred

Joseph Marsalek
Dr. George Smith from Alpha-Upsilon (Rhode Island)

Lyle Smith – Chapter Director Award
Paul Ke (Purdue ’93) – Chapter Director for Delta-Zeta (UMSL) Chapter

Curtis ShakeProvince Archon Award
Kevin Carey (Illinois Wesleyan ’13) – Illiana Province

William Cutbirth – Chapter Outstanding Community Service
Delta-Zeta (UMSL)

William Cutbirth – Chapter Outstanding Philanthropy
Theta (Penn State)

Byron R. Lewis Academic Award
Mu Chapter- Cornell

Most-Improved Chapter
Alpha-Nu (Wake Forest)

Staff Member of the Year
Michael Davis

Past Grand Sage (Gavel Plaque & Medallion)
E. Andrew Morris (Murray State ’70)

Cameron Chana – Donate Life Award
Beta-Nu (SIU-Carbondale)

2016 Convocation
CLICK HERE TO VIEW PHOTOS
X