Past Grand Council Officers

//Past Grand Council Officers
Past Grand Council Officers2018-08-13T09:53:48+00:00

The Grand Council of Sigma Pi (known as the Executive Council prior to 1964) consists of seven officers, who are elected at the Biennial Convocation for a term of two years. Throughout history, the timeframe through which a Grand Council has served has changed due to various conditions.

The Grand Council is composed of the Grand Officers listed below, plus the immediate Past Grand Sage.

KEY

GS = Grand Sage

GSC = Grand Second Counselor

GTC = Grand Third Counselor

GFoC = Grand Fourth Counselor

GFC = Grand First Counselor

GH = Grand Herald

1908-1909

GS Francis L. Lisman, Alpha, Vincennes

GSC Ralph S. Bauer, Phi, Illinois

GTC John D. Inskeep, Gamma, Ohio State

GFoC Curtis G. Shake, Alpha, Vincennes

GFC Office Created in 1912

GH Office Created in 1909

1909-1910

GS Winford L. Mattoon, Gamma, Ohio State

GSC Ralph S. Bauer, Phi, Illinois

GTC John D. Inskeep, Gamma, Ohio State

GFoC M. Atlee Ermold, Kappa, Temple

GFC Office Created in 1912

GH A. H. Miller, Delta, Pennsylvania

1910-1912

GS M. Atlee Ermold, Kappa, Temple

GSC Russell Cook, Gamma, Ohio State

GTC E. W. Perrott Jr., Delta, Pennsylvania

GFoC George C. Blower, Epsilon, Ohio

GFC Office Created in 1912

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1912-1914

GS George C. Blower, Epsilon, Ohio

GSC Willard M. Kiplinger, Gamma, Ohio State

GTC Simon P. Weinberg, Phi, Illinois

GFoC Louis L. Moore, Kappa, Temple

GFC Layton S. Shaffer, Zeta, Ohio Northern

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1914-1916

GS Louis L. Moore, Kappa, Temple

GSC Winford L. Mattoon, Gamma, Ohio State

GTC Harrison A. Ruehe, Phi, Illinois

GFoC William D. Akers, Zeta, Ohio Northern

GFC James D. Bayse, Iota, California

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1916-1920

GS William D. Akers, Zeta, Ohio Northern

GSC Eugene S. Kellogg, Iota, California

GTC Cyrus E. Palmer, Phi, Illinois

GFoC Louis Foley, Epsilon, Ohio

GFC Harrison A. Ruehe, Phi, Illinois

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1920-1922

GS Cyrus E. Palmer, Phi, Illinois

GSC Louis L. Moore, Kappa, Temple

GTC Robert B. Fall, Eta, Purdue

GFoC William H. Fenzel, Epsilon, Ohio

GFC Harrison A. Ruehe, Phi, Illinois

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1922-1924

GS Cyrus E. Palmer, Phi, Illinois

GSC William H. Fenzel, Epsilon, Ohio

GTC Robert B. Fall, Eta, Purdue

GFoC Herman S. Sidener, Lambda, Kenyon

GFC Paul T. Stonesifer, Nu, Franklin & Marshall

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1924-1926

GS Cyrus E. Palmer, Phi, Illinois

GSC William H. Fenzel, Epsilon, Ohio

GTC Robert B. Fall, Eta, Purdue

GFoC Herman S. Sidener, Lambda, Kenyon

GFC Walter D. Kephart, Delta, Pennsylvania

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1926-1928

GS Herman S. Sidener, Lambda, Kenyon

GSC E. Paul Cook, Iota, California

GTC Robert B. Fall, Eta, Purdue

GFoC Walter D. Kephart, Delta, Pennsylvania

GFC Curtis G. Shake, Alpha, Vincennes

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1928-1930

GS Herman S. Sidener, Lambda, Kenyon

GSC E. Paul Cook, Iota, California

GTC Ernest B. Mason, Omicron, Tulane

GFoC Otto M. Buerger, Mu, Cornell

GFC Curtis G. Shake, Alpha, Vincennes

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1930-1934

GS E. Paul Cook, Iota, California

GSC Oscar E. Gerney, Kappa, Temple

GTC Ernest B. Mason, Omicron, Tulane

GFoC Otto M. Buerger, Mu, Cornell

GFC Jonathan B. Hillegass, Nu, Franklin & Marshall

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1934-1938

GS Otto M. Buerger, Mu, Cornell

GSC Jonathan B. Hillegass, Nu, Franklin & Marshall

GTC Walter H. Lemmond, Psi, Emory

GFoC Walter D. Kephart, Delta, Pennsylvania

GFC Becher W. Hungerford, Alpha-Beta, Michigan

GH Byron R. Lewis, Phi, Illinois

1938-1940

GS Jonathan B. Hillegass, Nu, Franklin & Marshall

GSC Walter H. Lemmond, Psi, Emory

GTC Karl K. Morris, Epsilon, Ohio

GFoC Walter D. Kephart, Delta, Pennsylvania

GFC Cletus A. Broecker, Eta, Purdue

GH Robert L. Stone, Rho, North Carolina State

1940-1946

GS Jonathan B. Hillegass, Nu, Franklin & Marshall

GSC Walter H. Lemmond, Psi, Emory

GTC Richard G. Lowe, Omicron, Tulane

GFoC Cletus A. Broecker, Eta, Purdue

GFC Ellis W. Barker, Pi, Utah

GH Robert L. Stone, Rho, North Carolina State

1946-1948

GS Becher W. Hungerford, Alpha-Beta, Michigan

GSC William A. Smith, Eta, Purdue

GTC Ellis W. Barker, Pi, Utah

GFoC James D. Carter, Alpha-Kappa, LSU

GFC Rudolph B. Mason, Alpha-Eta, William & Mary

GH Frank C. Abbott, Mu, Cornell

1948-1950

GS Becher W. Hungerford, Alpha-Beta, Michigan

GSC William A. Smith, Eta, Purdue

GTC Ellis W. Barker, Pi, Utah

GFoC Louis D. Yancey Jr., Psi, Emory

GFC Stedman C. Gould, Upsilon, UCLA

GH Frank C. Abbott, Mu, Cornell

1950-1952

GS William A. Smith, Eta, Purdue

GSC Richard G. Lowe, Omicron, Tulane

GTC Stedman C. Gould, Upsilon, UCLA

GFoC Louis D. Yancey Jr., Psi, Emory

GFC Ward Ashman, Gamma, Ohio State

GH Lothar I. Iversen, Tau, Wisconsin

1952-1954

GS Richard G. Lowe, Omicron, Tulane

GSC Stedman C. Gould, Upsilon, UCLA

GTC Ward Ashman, Gamma, Ohio State

GFoC C. Kenneth Beach, Omega, Oregon State

GFC Alexander E. Wilson Jr., Psi, Emory

GH Lothar I. Iversen, Tau, Wisconsin

1954-1956

GS Stedman C. Gould, Upsilon, UCLA

GSC Alexander E. Wilson Jr., Psi, Emory

GTC Frank C. Fryburg, Theta, Penn State

GFoC Henry G. Good, Alpha-Delta, Auburn

GFC Basil J. Boritzki, Alpha-Rho, Missouri State

GH Lothar I. Iversen, Tau, Wisconsin

1956-1958

GS Alexander E. Wilson Jr., Psi, Emory

GSC Ward Ashman, Gamma, Ohio State

GTC Frank C. Fryburg, Theta, Penn State

GFoC Henry G. Good, Alpha-Delta, Auburn

GFC William J. Cutbirth Jr., Upsilon, UCLA

GH William G. Hills, Gamma, Ohio State

1958-1960

GS Ward Ashman, Gamma, Ohio State

GSC William J. Cutbirth Jr., Upsilon, UCLA

GTC Frank C. Fryburg, Theta, Penn State

GFoC Robert A. Prichard, Rho, North Carolina State

GFC Lyle H. Smith, Phi, Illinois

GH Robert L. Merriman, Alpha-Rho, Missouri State

1960-1962

GS William J. Cutbirth Jr., Upsilon, UCLA

GSC Frank C. Fryburg, Theta, Penn State

GTC Lyle H. Smith, Phi, Illinois

GFoC James M. O’Donnell, Alpha-Chi, Maryland

GFC Robert L. Merriman, Alpha-Rho, Missouri State

GH Arthur L. Lewis, Alpha-Mu, NJIT

1962-1964

GS Frank C. Fryburg, Theta, Penn State

GSC Curtis G. Shake, Alpha, Vincennes

GTC Lyle H. Smith, Phi, Illinois

GFoC Arthur L. Lewis, Alpha-Mu, NJIT

GFC J. Robert Odaniell, Beta-Nu, SIU-Carbondale

GH Lawrence H. Bixby, Alpha-Phi, Georgia

1964-1966

GS J. Robert Odaniell, Beta-Nu, SIU-Carbondale

GSC Lyle H. Smith, Phi, Illinois

GTC Darrell L. Spriggs, Alpha-Sigma, Arkansas

GFoC Lawrence H. Bixby, Alpha-Phi, Georgia

GFC Kenneth C. Hughes, Omicron, Tulane

GH Glenn C. Cook, Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

1966-1968

GS Lyle H. Smith, Phi, Illinois

GSC Kenneth C. Hughes, Omicron, Tulane

GTC Darrell L. Spriggs, Alpha-Sigma, Arkansas

GFoC Lawrence H. Bixby, Alpha-Phi, Georgia

GFC Robert R. Wieland, Gamma, Ohio State

GH Frank E. Gray, Upsilon, UCLA

1968-1970

GS Kenneth C. Hughes, Omicron, Tulane

GSC Darrell L. Spriggs, Alpha-Sigma, Arkansas

GTC Frank E. Gray, Upsilon, UCLA

GFoC Lawrence H. Bixby, Alpha-Phi, Georgia

GFC Robert R. Wieland, Gamma, Ohio State

GH Howard H. Beyer, Alpha-Mu, NJIT

1970-1972

GS Darrell L. Spriggs, Alpha-Sigma, Arkansas

GSC Robert R. Wieland, Gamma, Ohio State

GTC Howard H. Beyer, Alpha-Mu, NJIT

GFoC James S. Verplanck, Beta-Mu, Mississippi

GFC Richard R. Barnard, Delta-Gamma, Milton

GH J. Dan Lilley, Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

1972-1974

GS Robert R. Wieland, Gamma, Ohio State

GSC Howard H. Beyer, Alpha-Mu, NJIT

GTC Samuel E. Flenner Jr., Theta, Penn State

GFoC Richard R. Barnard, Delta-Gamma, Milton

GFC James S. Verplanck, Beta-Mu, Mississippi

GH J. Dan Lilley, Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

1974-1976

GS Howard H. Beyer, Alpha-Mu, NJIT

GSC James S. Verplanck, Beta-Mu, Mississippi

GTC Robert C. Steinman, Beta-Theta, Drexel

GFoC Samuel E. Flenner Jr., Theta, Penn State

GFC Michael P. Carey, Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

GH Glennon D. Jamboretz, Gamma-Sigma, Missouri

1976-1978

GS James S. Verplanck, Beta-Mu, Mississippi

GSC Michael P. Carey, Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

GTC Eli R. Sidwell Jr., Beta-Gamma, Eastern Illinois

GFoC Gary B. Tash, Beta-Pi, Virginia

GFC Glennon D. Jamboretz, Gamma-Sigma, Missouri

GH Robert L. Burns, Delta-Phi, Wisconsin-LaCrosse

1978-1980

GS Michael P. Carey, Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

GSC Robert L. Burns, Delta-Phi, Wisconsin-LaCrosse

GTC Thomas W. Harris III, Iota, California

GFoC Eli R. Sidwell Jr., Beta-Gamma, Eastern Illinois

GFC Gary B. Tash, Beta-Pi, Virginia

GH Curt R. Koeppen, Alpha-Mu, NJIT

1980-1982

GS Robert L. Burns, Delta-Phi, Wisconsin-LaCrosse

GSC Gary B. Tash, Beta-Pi, Virginia

GTC Eli R. Sidwell Jr., Beta-Gamma, Eastern Illinois

GFoC John J. Merino Jr., Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

GFC Lyndell R. Cummins, Alpha-Iota, Missouri S&T

GH Gregory J. Evans, Beta-Phi, Rochester Tech

1982-1984

GS Gary B. Tash, Beta-Pi, Virginia

GSC Eli R. Sidwell Jr., Beta-Gamma, Eastern Illinois

GTC John J. Merino Jr., Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

GFoC Gregory J. Evans, Beta-Phi, Rochester Tech

GFC Lyndell R. Cummins, Alpha-Iota, Missouri S&T

GH Dennis V. Day, Alpha-Rho, Missouri State

1984-1986

GS Eli R. Sidwell Jr., Beta-Gamma, Eastern Illinois

GSC John J. Merino Jr., Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

GTC Gregory J. Evans, Beta-Phi, Rochester Tech

GFoC Lyndell R. Cummins, Alpha-Iota, Missouri S&T

GFC Dennis V. Day, Alpha-Rho, Missouri State

GH Mark A. Metz, Epsilon-Zeta, Western Illinois

1986-1988

GS John J. Merino Jr., Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

GSC Gregory J. Evans, Beta-Phi, Rochester Tech

GTC Jack Fields, Epsilon-Gamma, Illinois Wesleyan

GFoC Mark A. Metz, Epsilon-Zeta, Western Illinois

GFC Dennis V. Day, Alpha-Rho, Missouri State

GH Howard L. Vierra, Beta-Eta, San Jose State

1988-1990

GS Gregory J. Evans, Beta-Phi, Rochester Tech

GSC Dennis V. Day, Alpha-Rho, Missouri State

GTC Howard L. Vierra, Beta-Eta, San Jose State

GFoC Mark A. Metz, Epsilon-Zeta, Western Illinois

GFC John H. Williams Jr., Epsilon-Psi, Widener

GH Bruce L. Peterson, Upsilon, UCLA

1990-1992

GS Dennis V. Day, Alpha-Rho, Missouri State

GSC Howard L. Vierra, Beta-Eta, San Jose State

GTC Mark A. Metz, Epsilon-Zeta, Western Illinois

GFoC Ed R. McClane, Beta-Gamma, Eastern Illinois

GFC Donald J. Cox, Kappa, Temple

GH Edward J. Panconi, Epsilon-Sigma, Loyola Marymount

1992-1994

GS Mark A. Metz, Epsilon-Zeta, Western Illinois

GSC Ed R. McClane, Beta-Gamma, Eastern Illinois

GTC Jack C. Fields, Epsilon-Gamma, Illinois Wesleyan

GFoC Donald J. Cox, Kappa, Temple

GFC Edward J. Panconi, Epsilon-Sigma, Loyola Marymount

GH Franklin B. Woodbury, Alpha-Iota, Missouri S&T

1994-1996

GS Ed R. McClane, Beta-Gamma, Eastern Illinois

GSC Jack C. Fields, Epsilon-Gamma, Illinois Wesleyan

GTC Donald J. Cox, Kappa, Temple

GFoC Edward J. Panconi, Epsilon-Sigma, Loyola Marymount

GFC John H. Williams Jr., Epsilon-Psi, Widener

GH George N. Hakim, Gamma-Alpha, Detroit-Mercy

1996-1998

GS Jack C. Fields, Epsilon-Gamma, Illinois Wesleyan

GSC Donald J. Cox, Kappa, Temple

GTC David A. Lefeve, Mu, Cornell

GFoC Edward J. Panconi, Epsilon-Sigma, Loyola Marymount

GFC John H. Williams Jr., Epsilon-Psi, Widener

GH George N. Hakim, Gamma-Alpha, Detroit-Mercy

1998-2000

GS Donald J Cox, Kappa, Temple

GSC Edward J. Panconi, Epsilon-Sigma, Loyola Marymount

GTC John H. Williams Jr., Epsilon-Psi, Widener

GFoC John D. Kitch, Eta, Purdue

GFC Larry P. Rovira, Epsilon-Nu, Cal State Fullerton

GH George N. Hakim, Gamma-Alpha, Detroit-Mercy

2000-2002

GS Edward J. Panconi, Epsilon-Sigma, Loyola Marymount

GSC John H. Williams Jr., Epsilon-Psi, Widener

GTC John D. Kitch, Eta, Purdue

GFoC Larry P. Rovira, Epsilon-Nu, Cal State Fullerton

GFC George N. Hakim, Gamma-Alpha, Detroit-Mercy

GH Christopher R. Brown, Gamma-Eta, Rutgers

2002-2004

GS John H. Williams Jr., Epsilon-Psi, Widener

GSC John D. Kitch, Eta, Purdue

GTC Larry P. Rovira, Epsilon-Nu, Cal State Fullerton

GFoC George N. Hakim, Gamma-Alpha, Detroit-Mercy

GFC Christopher R. Brown, Gamma-Eta, Rutgers

GH Edward R. Levesque, Eta-Eta, Bridgewater State

2004-2006

GS John D. Kitch, Eta, Purdue

GSC Larry P. Rovira, Epsilon-Nu, Cal State Fullerton

GTC George N. Hakim, Gamma-Alpha, Detroit-Mercy

GFoC Christopher R. Brown, Gamma-Eta, Rutgers

GFC Edward R. Levesque, Eta-Eta, Bridgewater State

GH John A. Michelich, Epsilon-Gamma, Illinois Wesleyan

2006-2008

GS Larry P. Rovira, Epsilon-Nu, Cal State Fullerton

GSC George N. Hakim, Gamma-Alpha, Detroit-Mercy

GTC Christopher R. Brown, Gamma-Eta, Rutgers

GFoC Edward R. Levesque, Eta-Eta, Bridgewater State

GFC John A. Michelich, Epsilon-Gamma, Illinois Wesleyan

GH E. Andrew Morris, Gamma-Upsilon, Murray State

2008-2010

GS George Hakim, Gamma-Alpha, Detroit-Mercy

GSC Christopher R. Brown, Gamma-Eta, Rutgers

GTC Edward R. Levesque, Eta-Eta, Bridgewater State

GFoC John A. Michelich, Epsilon-Gamma, Illinois Wesleyan

GFC E. Andrew Morris, Gamma-Upsilon, Murray State

GH Craig E. Donnelly, Beta-Chi, Loyola-Chicago

2010-2012

GS Christopher R. Brown, Gamma-Eta, Rutgers

GSC Edward R. Levesque, Eta-Eta, Bridgewater State

GTC Brian M. Devot, Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

GFoC E. Andrew Morris, Gamma-Upsilon, Murray State

GFC Craig E. Donnelly, Beta-Chi, Loyola-Chicago

GH James M. Wisherd, Alpha-Phi, Georgia

2012-2014

GS Edward R. Levesque, Eta-Eta, Bridgewater State

GSC E. Andrew Morris, Gamma-Upsilon, Murray State

GTC Brian M. Devot, Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

GFoC Craig E. Donnelly, Beta-Chi, Loyola-Chicago

GFC James M. Wisherd, Alpha-Phi, Georgia

GH Robert D. Pankau III, Zeta-Pi, Oakland

2014-2016

GS E. Andrew Morris, Gamma-Upsilon, Murray State

GSC Craig E. Donnelly, Beta-Chi, Loyola-Chicago

GTC Brian M. Devot, Beta-Omicron, Cal State Long Beach

GFoC James M. Wisherd, Alpha-Phi, Georgia

GFC Steve Lawler, Xi, Iowa

GH Les Wright, Gamma-Upsilon, Murray State

2016-2018

GS Steve Lawler, Xi, Iowa

GSC Joseph Palazzolo, Delta-Beta, Monmouth

GTC Will Wojcik, Iota-Zeta, Minnesota

GFoC Brian Kurisky, Theta-Theta, Ferris State

GFC Les Wright, Gamma-Upsilon, Murray State

GH Edward R. Levesque, Eta-Eta, Bridgewater State

2018-2020

GS Joseph Palazzolo, Delta-Beta, Monmouth

GSC Rhett LaRose, Iota-Delta, UTSA

GTC Tim Quick, Sigma, Iowa State

GFoC Brian Kurisky, Theta-Theta, Ferris State

GFC Will Wojcik, Iota-Zeta, Minnesota

GH Neil Thorsbakken, Theta-Omega, Middle Tennessee

Honorary Grand Sages

Harold Jacobson, Lambda, Kenyon

James L. Hills, Alpha-Chi, Maryland

Byron R. Lewis, Alpha, Vincennes

D. Dean Crook, Beta-Gamma, Eastern Illinois

Curtis G. Shake, Alpha, Vincennes

Mark S. Briscoe, Alpha-Pi, Arkansas State

X