Founders’ Award Recipients

/Founders’ Award Recipients
Founders’ Award Recipients 2016-08-17T14:11:56+00:00

The Founders’ Award is the highest honor within Sigma Pi. It is strictly reserved for the most exemplary members of our organization for their contributions within their profession, their community, and/or the Fraternity.

1962

Byron R. Lewis (Vincennes ’05)

Curtis G. Shake (Vincennes 1906)

Robert W. VanHouten (NJIT ’30)

1964

Hon. Frank T. Bow (Ohio Northern 1921)

Jonathan B. Hillegass (Franklin & Marshall 1920)

Jon J. Kabara (Gamma-Alpha Faculty)

Cyrus E. Palmer (Illinois 1912)

1966

Louis Foley (Ohio 1915)

Fred P. Helm (Ohio 1910)

Becher W. Hungerford (Michigan 1924)

Richard G. Lowe (Penn State 1925)

1968

Lothar I. Iversen (Wisconsin ’27)

Willard M. Kiplinger (Ohio State 1912) – Posthumous

Alexander E. Wilson Jr. (Emory ’30)

1970

Ward Ashman (Ohio State ’29)

Herman G. Fisher (Penn State 1921)

Lt. Gen. William R. Peers (UCLA ’37)

John P. Soult (Missouri S&T ’39)

1972

John A. Epple (Ohio Northern 1924)

Harold Jacobsen (Kenyon ’29)

Arthur L. Lewis (NJIT ’44)

1974

Cleveland L. Adams (Auburn ’32)

Walter H. Lemmond Jr. (Emory 1925)

Charlton Mobley (Mercer ’28)

Maxwell L. Rafferty (UCLA ’38)

Judson C. Ward Jr. (Emory ’33)

1976

William J. Cutbirth Jr. (UCLA ’44)

Walter D. Kephart (Pennsylvania 1921)

Walter M. Schirra Jr. (NJIT ’44)

1978

Frank C. Fryburg (Penn State ’49)

George L. Haller (Penn State ’27)

H. Prentice Miller (Emory ’27)

Clarence C. Newcomer (Franklin & Marshall ’44)

1980

John T. Myers (Eastern Illinois ’49)

Isaac K. Beckes (Vincennes ’65)

William G. Hills (Ohio State 1924)

William E. Bohlender (Ohio State 1921)

1982

Dr. Wallace Hall (Ohio State ’31)

William H. Harsha (Kenyon ’43)

Lyle M. Smith (Illinois ’50) – Posthumous

Dr. Darrell L. Spriggs (Arkansas ’53)

Lewis M. Grizzard Jr. (Georgia ’68)

1984

Edward Rogers (NJIT ’52)

Edgar Estes Folk (Wake Forest ’48)

Basil J. Boritzki (Missouri State ’48)

Herbert E. Longenecker (Penn State ’30)

Andrew D. Shaw (UCLA ’30)

1986

James R. Bullington (Auburn ’62)

William F. Creighton (Pennsylvania ’28)

E. Alva Edwards (LSU ’38)

Robert A. Prichard (North Carolina State ’46)

1988

Cletus A. Broecker (Purdue ’29)

Major General Raymond D. Free (Utah ’35)

Hans M. Mark (California ’51)

Moe M. Mitzman (Indiana Tech ’38)

1990

Charles S. Bicksler (Penn State ’41)

Brigadier General James Livingston (Auburn ’62)

1992

Robert W. Burgess (Cal State Long Beach ’63)

William D. Meyer (UCLA ’47)

James R. Ross (UCLA ’49)

1994

Major General James M. Lyle (William & Mary ’62)

Hans E. Schmoldt (Missouri S&T ’44)

1996

Howard Hulford (Cornell ’44)

James B. “Scotty” Reston (Illinois ’32) – Posthumous

Eli R. Sidwell Jr. (Eastern Illinois )

1998

Richard R. Barnard (Milton ’63) – Posthumous

William D. Mensch (Temple ’65)

Robert L.C. Merriman (Missouri State ’49)

Hon. Benjamin K. Miller (SIU-Carbondale ’56)

2000

Bernie N. Boston ( ’55)

James L. Hills (Maryland ’54)

John J. Merino Jr. (Cal State Long Beach ’58)

Rear Admiral James Seely (UCLA ’55)

2002

Russell H. Conwell (Temple ’09) – Posthumous

John Gregg (Vincennes ’74)

Tracy Lawrence (Southern Arkansas ’87)

Paul W. Richards (Drexel ’87)

Gary B. Tash (Virginia ’68)

2004

Howard Beyer (NJIT ’56)

Michael Bilirakis (Pittsburgh ’59)

Anthony Siress (Santa Clara ’87)

2006

Charles E. Bayless (West Virginia Tech ’68)

Mike Beebe (Arkansas State ’68)

Dr. Robert L. Burns (Wisconsin-LaCrosse ’71)

Dr. Jack C. Fields (Illinois Wesleyan ’71) – Posthumous

2008

Sherdrick Deon Bonner (CSU-Northridge ’91)

L. Nelson Farris (Cal State Long Beach ’66)

Robert Timothy Leslie (Cal State Long Beach ’63)

Edward J. Panconi (Buffalo ’84)

2010

B.G. Buddy Beck (Arkansas State ’58)

Arthur C. Lichtenberger (Kenyon ’23) – Posthumous

Thomas A. Moore Jr. (Western Michigan )

2012

Jeffrey Mitchell Arnett (UT-Martin ’89)

Donald James Cox (Temple ’55)

George Kenton Sisler (Arkansas State ’60) – Posthumous

2014

James Keene (Cornell ’57)

PGS Jim Verplanck (Mississippi ’61)

Mark Reed (Georgia ’69)

John Shigley (Northern Illinois ’78)

2016

Harry Eberly (Penn State ’45)

Gary Grubacich (UC Santa Barbara ’68) – Posthumous

Wayne Laufer (Missouri S&T ’67)

Jack Lazar (Santa Clara ’87)

X